Hullabaloo Research CIC (“we”, “our” or “us”) treats the privacy of its website users and other individuals very seriously and we take appropriate security measures to safeguard your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which we collect, process, share and use personal information (i.e. any information that relates to you and that identifies or can be used to identify you, e.g., your name, email, address, videos that you upload to the Site, or other digital identifiers relating to you, such as IP addresses, cookies or web server logs) that you share with us. Please read this Policy carefully.

 

The data controller of your personal information is Hullabaloo Research CIC. If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, or this Policy, please contact info@hullabalooresearch.org.uk.

 

We rely on various legal bases under applicable data protection legislation in order to process your personal information, including our legitimate interests (e.g., to enable us to provide our services to you), your explicit consent (if we have requested it) and as required by law. We use the personal information we collect to operate our business and provide you the services we offer through the Site, which includes using personal information to improve our services and perform essential business operations.

 

We may process special category personal information which relates to you (i.e., health data regarding your or another person’s health) that you provide to us. As a result, to enable us to process such information, we will rely on your explicit consent. 

If we require your personal information due to a statutory/legal requirement or obligation, we will make you aware of this at the time we collect your personal information, and the possible consequences of you failing to provide this personal information. 

 

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that we cannot provide our services to you, including ensuring that you can access it. You do not need to take any action as a result of this Policy, but you do have certain rights as described below. 

 

  1. How we obtain your personal information

    We will collect and process the following personal information by the following methods: 
     

    1. Information you provide us. Generally, we collect the personal information that you decide to provide to us by filling in forms on our site, uploading contributions or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise and we only collect the information necessary to provide our services and carry on our business. It includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site and when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, health related data, personal description, videos and photographs. We may also collect personal information about you through technology. For example, when you visit this website, we may collect your IP address. 
       
  2. How we use your personal information
     
    1. We use your personal data for the following purposes:
       
      1. to provide you with the information and services that you request from us, including use of the Site;
         
      2. to notify you about changes to our services;
         
      3. to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and to ensure that the Site continues to operate in a safe and effective manner;
         
      4. to keep a record of your relationship with us; and
         
      5. to verify your identity.
         
    2. We may send you direct marketing communications where we have obtained your prior explicit consent to keep you informed of our products and services in which you might be interested. You may opt out of certain kinds of marketing, or all forms of marketing at any time, by emailing us at info@hullabalooresearch.org.uk. Alternatively, you can click on the “opt-out” link provided in all our marketing emails.
       
    3. No automated decision making, including profiling, is used when processing your personal information.
       
  3. Disclosure of your information
     
    1. We may share your personal information with our affiliates and professional advisors, in order to provide services on our behalf. We make sure anyone who provides a service to, or for us, enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security.
       
    2. We may also share your personal information with governmental and regulatory bodies for legal, investigatory, regulatory, national security or for the purposes of public importance.
       
    3. We may also share your personal information with applicable third parties in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, acquisition, assignment, or other disposition of all or a portion of our business, assets or shares.
       
  4. Where we store your personal information
     
    1. We are committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected to the extent possible from unauthorized access and improper use.
       
    2. We will keep your personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in section 2 of this policy unless a longer retention period is required by law. We will not keep more information than we need for those purposes. 
       
  5. Your rights 

    You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, and there are a number of ways you can control the way in which and what information we store and process about you. To exercise these rights and controls, please contact us at info@hullabalooresearch.org.uk.
     

    1. Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge, however we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’, if we think that your request is excessive, to help us cover the costs of locating the information you have requested.
    2. Correction: You may notify us of changes to such your personal information if it is inaccurate or it needs to be updated.
    3. Deletion: If you think that we shouldn’t be holding or processing your personal information any more, you may request that we delete it. Please note that this may not always be possible due to legal obligations.
    4. Restrictions on use: You may request that we stop processing your personal information (other than storing it), if: (a) you contest the accuracy of it (until the accuracy is verified); (b) you believe the processing is against the law; (c) you believe that we no longer need your data for the purposes for which it was collected, but you still need your data to establish or defend a legal claim; or (d) you object to the processing, and we are verifying whether our legitimate grounds to process your personal information override your own rights.
    5. Object: You have the right to object to processing, including: (a) for direct marketing; (b) for research or statistical purposes; or (c) where processing is based on legitimate interests.
    6. Portability: If you wish to transfer your personal information to another organisation (and certain conditions are satisfied), you may ask us to do so, and we will send it directly if we have the technical means to do so.
    7. Withdrawal of consent: If you give, or have previously given, us your consent (by a clear affirmative action) to allow us to process your personal information for a particular purpose, but you no longer wish to consent to us doing so, you can contact us at any time to let us know that you withdraw that consent. 
       
  6. Cookies

    Information regarding how you access this site (e.g., browser type, access times, and Internet Protocol (IP) address) and your hardware and software is automatically collected through the use of cookies (a small text file placed on your hard drive) or other technologies or tools. This information is used to improve website performance and for our business purposes. Where cookies are not necessary for us to provide the products or services you have requested or for the functioning of this site, we will ask you to consent to their use. You may opt-in to accept cookies automatically by changing the settings on your browser. If you opt-out of certain cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of this site. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information about types of cookies, how they are used, and how you manage your cookie preferences.
     

  7. Notification of changes

    We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time by updating this Policy. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to collect personal information or use any collected information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify applicable users. We will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected. 
     

  8. Contact

    If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, or this Policy, please contact info@hullabalooresearch.org.uk.
     

  9. Complaints

    Should you wish to lodge a complaint with regards to how your personal information has been processed by us, please contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us).